NCCFI Past Champions: Novice Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking

  • 1998 – Jeff Class, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 – Melinda Smee, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Rebecca Coleman, California Baptist University
  • 2001 – Janna Graham, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – LeAnn Wiley, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2003 – April Price, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Katy Lander, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2005 – Seth Thomas, Malone College
  • 2006 – Leslie Harmoush, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 – Meghan Michael, California Baptist University
  • 2008 – Sara Holle, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2009 – Isaiah King, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2010 – Alex Jones, Belmont University
  • 2011 – Faith Rader, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Micah Tweeten, Bethel University
  • 2013 – Sam Schedler, Bethel University
  • 2014 – Rachel Criswell, Malone University
  • 2015 – Nathan Strecker, Bethel University (won open and top novice)
  • 2016 – Sarah Edwards, Carson-Newman University (top novice in Open)
  • 2017 – Megan Kline, Kansas Wesleyan University (top novice in Open)
  • 2018 –
  • 2019 – Sophie Lampkin, Belmont University (top novice in Open)

Communication Analysis

  • 1998 – Event not held
  • 1999 – Tom Stevens, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Tim Cochrell, Cedarville College
  • 2001 – Natalie Newfield, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Rob Yale, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Drew Clauson, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Jonathon Robert, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2005 – Stephanie Nunn, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Melanie Bengston, Belmont University
  • 2007 – Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 – Event not held
  • 2009 – Jessica Fielden, Carson-Newman College
  • 2010 – Meridith Brush, Liberty University
  • 2011 – Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Jenni Gustafson, Belmont University (top novice in Open)
  • 2013 – Samantha Stocker, Bethel University (top novice in Open)
  • 2014 – Alicia Meyer, Malone University
  • 2015 – Heather Wise, Colorado Christian (top novice in Open)
  • 2016 – David McConnell, Carson-Newman University (top novice in Open)
  • 2017 – David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (won open and top novice)
  • 2018
  • 2019 – Nazif Manaj, Belmont University (top novice in Open)

Dramatic Interpretation

  • 1998 – Donna Elkey, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 1999 – Lindsay Fitzgerald, Seattle Pacific University
  • 2000 – Marcia Aguilar, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2001 – James Miller, California Baptist University
  • 2002 – Nathan McHargue, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2003 – Ashley-Rose Withers, Cumberland College
  • 2004 – Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 – Christina Glowacki, Evangel University
  • 2006 – Amanda Gawith, Kansas Welseyan University
  • 2007 – Ashley Renee Honnhold, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2008 – Allison York, Bethel University
  • 2009 – Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 – Paige Nagy, Malone College
  • 2011 – Nick Yaksich, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 – Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 – CJ King, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Gabe Cyrus, Cedarville University
  • 2016 – Dana King, Azusa Pacific University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 – Allison Mahal, Belmont University
  • 2018
  • 2019 – Jace Wilder, Belmont University

Duo Interpretation

  • 1998 – Hoffman & Lewis, California Baptist University
  • 1999 – Zylstra & Diaz, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2000 – Coon & Sheward, Cedarville University
  • 2001 – Smith & Fullerman, Malone College
  • 2002 – Chestnut & Mowrer, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – James Barnes & Lindsay Toney, John Brown University
  • 2004 – Robyn Reidel & Kristal Kiser, Vanguard University
  • 2005 – Stephanie Nunn & McKenna Scroggs, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Leslie Harmoush & Tricia Harvey, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 – Ashley Renee Honnhold & Laura Bradford, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2008 – Scott Rasmussen & Jennifer Martin, Biola University
  • 2009 – Eric Schoen & Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 – Nathan McGhee & Breezey Melton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Roger Gelwicks & Ashley Moore, Cedarville University
  • 2012 – Courtney Young & Jonathan Finau, La Sierra University (top novice in open)
  • 2013 – Not held
  • 2014 – Gavin Wong & McKenzie Hathaway, Biola University
  • 2015 –¬†Emily Kollbaum & Melonie Kotschwar, Concordia University (Nebraska) (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Britta Hare & Chance Stone, Liberty University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 – Madison Kendrick & Allison Mahal, Belmont University (won open and top novice)
  • 2018
  • 2019 – Jackie Martinez & Jeremiah Harris, Azusa Pacific University (won open and top novice)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • 1998 – Rebecca Luginbhul, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 – Jill Detwiler, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Leah Harmon, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2001 – Corrie Loeffler, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Andy Lynch, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2003 – Andrew Bailey, Biola University
  • 2004 – Rachel King, Biola University
  • 2005 – Suzanne Almeida, George Fox University
  • 2006 – Noah Shook, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 – Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 – Elizabeth Gingell, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Sara Page, Belmont University
  • 2010 – Susanna Griffith, Covenant College
  • 2011 – Maggie Powers, St. Mary’s College
  • 2012 – William Soule, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2013 – Chance Lewis, Carson-Newman College
  • 2014 – Liz Jacobs, Whitworth University
  • 2015 – Nicholas Leland, Colorado Christian University
  • 2016 – Ben Ellison, Colorado Christian University
  • 2017 – Megan Kline, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2018
  • 2019 – Bryce Boyd, Kansas Wesleyan University

Interpretation of Faith Literature

  • 1998 – Whitney Hughson, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 – Caleb Smith, Cedarville College
  • 2000 – Darla Wagner, Evangel University
  • 2001 – Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Jen Ersland, Concordia University
  • 2003 – April Price, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 – Scott Herrmann, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Michelle Summaria, Biola University
  • 2007 – Alyssa Pearson, Malone College
  • 2008 – Danielle Wieden, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2009 – Brianna Edelblut, Patrick Henry College
  • 2010 – Hannah Denton, Cedarville University
  • 2011 – Callie Booher, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Lisa Sekscinski, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Not held
  • 2014 – Alicia Meyer, Malone University
  • 2015 – Josh Smelser, Florida College (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Susanna Edwards, Cedarville University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 – Lee Vaughn, Azusa Pacific University (top novice in open)

Impromptu Speaking

  • 1998 – Rebecca Luginbhul, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 – Mike Plunkett, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2000 – Jason Riley, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001 – Jay Selnick, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2002 – Troy Funk, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2003 – Timothy Heggum, Biola University
  • 2004 – Greta Wendelin, Concordia University
  • 2005 – Faythe Gutierrez, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Brad Webber, John Brown University
  • 2007 – Katie Lucas, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2008 – Jennifer Salame, George Fox University
  • 2009 – Rebecca Widder, Cedarville University
  • 2010 – Andrew Schalin, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2011 – Sash Blevins, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Rebecca Bird, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 – Jake Townsend, Belmont University
  • 2014 – Cole Brown, Colorado Christian University
  • 2015 –¬†Dakota Yates, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2016 – David McConnell, Carson-Newman University
  • 2017 – Danny Williamson, Grand Canyon University
  • 2018 – Ashley Jones, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2019 – Bryce Boyd, Kansas Wesleyan University

Informative Speaking

  • 1998 – Thad Noyes, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 – Tom Stevens, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Jen Hill, Concordia University
  • 2001 – Emily Robins, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Amanda Kirchner, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Audrey Workman, Malone College
  • 2004 – Jonathan Payne, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2005 – Dustin Cox, Evangel University
  • 2006 – Melanie Bengston, Belmont University
  • 2007 – Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 – Victoria Chavez, Malone College
  • 2009 – Sara Page, Belmont University
  • 2010 – Charity Chambers, Howard Payne University
  • 2011 – Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 – Hannah Tweet, Whitworth University
  • 2014 – Jaclyn Bonner, Howard Payne University
  • 2015 – Jameson Burns, Cedarville University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Hannah Sugita, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2017 – David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (top novice in open)
  • 2018 – Brendan Thompson, Whitworth University
  • 2019 – Elizabeth Jonker, Bethel University (top novice in open)

Persuasive Speaking

  • 1998 – Tiffany Pofahl, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 – Vanessa Baker, Cedarville College
  • 2000 – Aminta Brouwer, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 2001 – Jon Culver, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Tara Weber, Concordia University
  • 2003 – Brian Masser, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Kristal Kiser, Vanguard University
  • 2005 – Christi Paulson, Bethel University (Minnesota)
  • 2006 – Chiwoneso Tinago, William Carey College
  • 2007 – Matthew Prihoda, Ottawa University
  • 2008 – Jennifer Salame, George Fox University
  • 2009 – Rebecca Widder, Cedarville University
  • 2010 – Heidi Niedfeldt, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2011 – Callie Booher, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Rebecca Bird, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 – Alex Hoffmann, Whitworth University
  • 2014 – Nick Driscoll, Carson-Newman University
  • 2015 – David Long, Cedarville University (won open and top novice)
  • 2016 – Hannah Sugita, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2017 – Nathan Bajema, Bethel University (top novice in open)
  • 2018
  • 2019 – Marissa Avnaim, Belmont University (top novice in open)

Poetry Interpretation

  • 1998 – Jeff Class, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 – Vanessa Baker, Cedarville College
  • 2000 – Katherine Whitman, Cedarville College
  • 2001 – Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Amanda Kirchner, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Autumn West, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 – Shana Foote, Malone University
  • 2006 – Amanda Gawith, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 – William Cady, Malone College
  • 2008 – Jennifer Martin, Biola University
  • 2009 – Kelly Snyder, Bethel University
  • 2010 – Breezey Melton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Faith Rader, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 – Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 – Bo Quel, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Emily Forster, Bethel University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Kristin Jindra, Concordia University (top novice in open)
  • 2017 – Mary Spaulding, Belmont University
  • 2018 –
  • 2019 – Madeline Alison, Wayland Baptist University (top novice in open)

Prose Interpretation

  • 1998 – Laura McDonnell, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 1999 – Molly McHargue, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Ryan Giffen, Evangel University
  • 2001 – Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Erin Czimer, Malone College
  • 2003 – Chasity Gunn, Belmont University
  • 2004 – Curtis Wagner, Evangel University
  • 2005 – Christi Paulson, Bethel University
  • 2006 – Amanda Gawith, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 – Shanna Dhillon, St. Mary’s College (California)
  • 2008 – Amber Wilson, John Brown University
  • 2009 – Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 – Nicole Bright, Belmont University
  • 2011 – Caleb Taylor, Biola University
  • 2012 – Breanna Schulenburg, Cedarville University
  • 2013 – Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 – Abigail Clark, Cedarville University
  • 2015 – Matt Besser, Liberty University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Sara Muscente, Whitworth University
  • 2017 – Allison Mahal, Belmont University
  • 2018 –
  • 2019 – Jordan Holthe, Bethel University

Program Oral Interpretation

  • 1998 – Event not held
  • 1999 – Blaine Swen, Biola University
  • 2000 – Jeri Anne Hegman, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 2001 – Jon Culver, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Tara Hall, Asbury College
  • 2003 – Laura Mruk, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Maricris Daco, Evangel University
  • 2005 – Ryan Grow, Evangel University
  • 2006 – Mallory Graham, Malone College
  • 2007 – Brock Parman, Belmont University
  • 2008 – Amber Wilson, John Brown University
  • 2009 – Andrew Rowan, Malone University
  • 2010 – Jaiden Phelps, Belmont University
  • 2011 – Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 – April Harding, Bethel University
  • 2013 – Addy Koneval, Whitworth University
  • 2014 – Gavin Wong, Biola University
  • 2015 – Marol Feickert, Concordia University (Nebraska) (top novice in open)
  • 2016 – Susanna Edwards, Cedarville University (top novice in open)
  • 2017 – David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (top novice in open)
  • 2018 –
  • 2019