Skip to content

NCCFI Past Champions: Novice Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking

  • 1998 - Jeff Class, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 - Melinda Smee, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 - Rebecca Coleman, California Baptist University
  • 2001 - Janna Graham, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - LeAnn Wiley, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2003 - April Price, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Katy Lander, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2005 - Seth Thomas, Malone College
  • 2006 - Leslie Harmoush, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 - Meghan Michael, California Baptist University
  • 2008 - Sara Holle, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2009 - Isaiah King, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2010 - Alex Jones, Belmont University
  • 2011 - Faith Rader, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 - Micah Tweeten, Bethel University
  • 2013 - Sam Schedler, Bethel University
  • 2014 - Rachel Criswell, Malone University
  • 2015 - Nathan Strecker, Bethel University (won open and top novice)
  • 2016 - Sarah Edwards, Carson-Newman University (top novice in Open)
  • 2017 - Megan Kline, Kansas Wesleyan University (top novice in Open)

Communication Analysis

  • 1998 - Event not held
  • 1999 - Tom Stevens, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 - Tim Cochrell, Cedarville College
  • 2001 - Natalie Newfield, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Rob Yale, Cedarville University
  • 2003 - Drew Clauson, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Jonathon Robert, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2005 - Stephanie Nunn, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 - Melanie Bengston, Belmont University
  • 2007 - Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 - Event not held
  • 2009 - Jessica Fielden, Carson-Newman College
  • 2010 - Meridith Brush, Liberty University
  • 2011 - Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 - Jenni Gustafson, Belmont University (top novice in Open)
  • 2013 - Samantha Stocker, Bethel University (top novice in Open)
  • 2014 - Alicia Meyer, Malone University
  • 2015 - Heather Wise, Colorado Christian (top novice in Open)
  • 2016 - David McConnell, Carson-Newman University (top novice in Open)
  • 2017 - David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (won open and top novice)

Dramatic Interpretation

  • 1998 - Donna Elkey, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 1999 - Lindsay Fitzgerald, Seattle Pacific University
  • 2000 - Marcia Aguilar, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2001 - James Miller, California Baptist University
  • 2002 - Nathan McHargue, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2003 - Ashley-Rose Withers, Cumberland College
  • 2004 - Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 - Christina Glowacki, Evangel University
  • 2006 - Amanda Gawith, Kansas Welseyan University
  • 2007 - Ashley Renee Honnhold, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2008 - Allison York, Bethel University
  • 2009 - Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 - Paige Nagy, Malone College
  • 2011 - Nick Yaksich, Belmont University
  • 2012 - Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 - Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 - CJ King, Liberty University
  • 2015 - Gabe Cyrus, Cedarville University
  • 2016 - Dana King, Azusa Pacific University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 - Allison Mahal, Belmont University

Duo Interpretation

  • 1998 - Hoffman & Lewis, California Baptist University
  • 1999 - Zylstra & Diaz, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2000 - Coon & Sheward, Cedarville University
  • 2001 - Smith & Fullerman, Malone College
  • 2002 - Chestnut & Mowrer, Cedarville University
  • 2003 - James Barnes & Lindsay Toney, John Brown University
  • 2004 - Robyn Reidel & Kristal Kiser, Vanguard University
  • 2005 - Stephanie Nunn & McKenna Scroggs, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 - Leslie Harmoush & Tricia Harvey, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 - Ashley Renee Honnhold & Laura Bradford, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2008 - Scott Rasmussen & Jennifer Martin, Biola University
  • 2009 - Eric Schoen & Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 - Nathan McGhee & Breezey Melton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 - Roger Gelwicks & Ashley Moore, Cedarville University
  • 2012 - Courtney Young & Jonathan Finau, La Sierra University (top novice in open)
  • 2013 - Not held
  • 2014 - Gavin Wong & McKenzie Hathaway, Biola University
  • 2015 - Emily Kollbaum & Melonie Kotschwar, Concordia University (Nebraska) (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Britta Hare & Chance Stone, Liberty University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 - Madison Kendrick & Allison Mahal, Belmont University (won open and top novice)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • 1998 - Rebecca Luginbhul, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 - Jill Detwiler, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 - Leah Harmon, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2001 - Corrie Loeffler, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 - Andy Lynch, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2003 - Andrew Bailey, Biola University
  • 2004 - Rachel King, Biola University
  • 2005 - Suzanne Almeida, George Fox University
  • 2006 - Noah Shook, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 - Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 - Elizabeth Gingell, Cedarville University
  • 2009 - Sara Page, Belmont University
  • 2010 - Susanna Griffith, Covenant College
  • 2011 - Maggie Powers, St. Mary's College
  • 2012 - William Soule, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2013 - Chance Lewis, Carson-Newman College
  • 2014 - Liz Jacobs, Whitworth University
  • 2015 - Nicholas Leland, Colorado Christian University
  • 2016 - Ben Ellison, Colorado Christian University
  • 2017 - Megan Kline, Kansas Wesleyan University

Interpretation of Faith Literature

  • 1998 - Whitney Hughson, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 - Caleb Smith, Cedarville College
  • 2000 - Darla Wagner, Evangel University
  • 2001 - Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Jen Ersland, Concordia University
  • 2003 - April Price, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 - Scott Herrmann, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 - Michelle Summaria, Biola University
  • 2007 - Alyssa Pearson, Malone College
  • 2008 - Danielle Wieden, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2009 - Brianna Edelblut, Patrick Henry College
  • 2010 - Hannah Denton, Cedarville University
  • 2011 - Callie Booher, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 - Lisa Sekscinski, Belmont University
  • 2013 - Not held
  • 2014 - Alicia Meyer, Malone University
  • 2015 - Josh Smelser, Florida College (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Susanna Edwards, Cedarville University (won open and top novice)
  • 2017 - Lee Vaughn, Azusa Pacific University (top novice in open)

Impromptu Speaking

  • 1998 - Rebecca Luginbhul, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 - Mike Plunkett, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2000 - Jason Riley, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001 - Jay Selnick, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2002 - Troy Funk, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2003 - Timothy Heggum, Biola University
  • 2004 - Greta Wendelin, Concordia University
  • 2005 - Faythe Gutierrez, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 - Brad Webber, John Brown University
  • 2007 - Katie Lucas, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2008 - Jennifer Salame, George Fox University
  • 2009 - Rebecca Widder, Cedarville University
  • 2010 - Andrew Schalin, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2011 - Sash Blevins, Belmont University
  • 2012 - Rebecca Bird, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 - Jake Townsend, Belmont University
  • 2014 - Cole Brown, Colorado Christian University
  • 2015 - Dakota Yates, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2016 - David McConnell, Carson-Newman University
  • 2017 - Danny Williamson, Grand Canyon University

Informative Speaking

  • 1998 - Thad Noyes, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 - Tom Stevens, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 - Jen Hill, Concordia University
  • 2001 - Emily Robins, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 - Amanda Kirchner, Cedarville University
  • 2003 - Audrey Workman, Malone College
  • 2004 - Jonathan Payne, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2005 - Dustin Cox, Evangel University
  • 2006 - Melanie Bengston, Belmont University
  • 2007 - Meghan Gwaltney, Belmont University
  • 2008 - Victoria Chavez, Malone College
  • 2009 - Sara Page, Belmont University
  • 2010 - Charity Chambers, Howard Payne University
  • 2011 - Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 - Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 - Hannah Tweet, Whitworth University
  • 2014 - Jaclyn Bonner, Howard Payne University
  • 2015 - Jameson Burns, Cedarville University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Hannah Sugita, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2017 - David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (top novice in open)

Persuasive Speaking

  • 1998 - Tiffany Pofahl, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 - Vanessa Baker, Cedarville College
  • 2000 - Aminta Brouwer, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 2001 - Jon Culver, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Tara Weber, Concordia University
  • 2003 - Brian Masser, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Kristal Kiser, Vanguard University
  • 2005 - Christi Paulson, Bethel University (Minnesota)
  • 2006 - Chiwoneso Tinago, William Carey College
  • 2007 - Matthew Prihoda, Ottawa University
  • 2008 - Jennifer Salame, George Fox University
  • 2009 - Rebecca Widder, Cedarville University
  • 2010 - Heidi Niedfeldt, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2011 - Callie Booher, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 - Rebecca Bird, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 - Alex Hoffmann, Whitworth University
  • 2014 - Nick Driscoll, Carson-Newman University
  • 2015 - David Long, Cedarville University (won open and top novice)
  • 2016 - Hannah Sugita, Concordia University (Nebraska)
  • 2017 - Nathan Bajema, Bethel University (top novice in open)

Poetry Interpretation

  • 1998 - Jeff Class, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 - Vanessa Baker, Cedarville College
  • 2000 - Katherine Whitman, Cedarville College
  • 2001 - Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Amanda Kirchner, Cedarville University
  • 2003 - Autumn West, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Jana Robinson, David Lipscomb University
  • 2005 - Shana Foote, Malone University
  • 2006 - Amanda Gawith, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 - William Cady, Malone College
  • 2008 - Jennifer Martin, Biola University
  • 2009 - Kelly Snyder, Bethel University
  • 2010 - Breezey Melton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 - Faith Rader, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 - Sophia Nagle, Bethel University
  • 2013 - Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 - Bo Quel, Liberty University
  • 2015 - Emily Forster, Bethel University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Kristin Jindra, Concordia University (top novice in open)
  • 2017 - Mary Spaulding, Belmont University

Prose Interpretation

  • 1998 - Laura McDonnell, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 1999 - Molly McHargue, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 - Ryan Giffen, Evangel University
  • 2001 - Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Erin Czimer, Malone College
  • 2003 - Chasity Gunn, Belmont University
  • 2004 - Curtis Wagner, Evangel University
  • 2005 - Christi Paulson, Bethel University
  • 2006 - Amanda Gawith, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2007 - Shanna Dhillon, St. Mary's College (California)
  • 2008 - Amber Wilson, John Brown University
  • 2009 - Meredith Day, Belmont University
  • 2010 - Nicole Bright, Belmont University
  • 2011 - Caleb Taylor, Biola University
  • 2012 - Breanna Schulenburg, Cedarville University
  • 2013 - Austin Ashford, Wiley College
  • 2014 - Abigail Clark, Cedarville University
  • 2015 - Matt Besser, Liberty University (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Sara Muscente, Whitworth University
  • 2017 - Allison Mahal, Belmont University

Program Oral Interpretation

  • 1998 - Event not held
  • 1999 - Blaine Swen, Biola University
  • 2000 - Jeri Anne Hegman, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 2001 - Jon Culver, Cedarville University
  • 2002 - Tara Hall, Asbury College
  • 2003 - Laura Mruk, Cedarville University
  • 2004 - Maricris Daco, Evangel University
  • 2005 - Ryan Grow, Evangel University
  • 2006 - Mallory Graham, Malone College
  • 2007 - Brock Parman, Belmont University
  • 2008 - Amber Wilson, John Brown University
  • 2009 - Andrew Rowan, Malone University
  • 2010 - Jaiden Phelps, Belmont University
  • 2011 - Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2012 - April Harding, Bethel University
  • 2013 - Addy Koneval, Whitworth University
  • 2014 - Gavin Wong, Biola University
  • 2015 - Marol Feickert, Concordia University (Nebraska) (top novice in open)
  • 2016 - Susanna Edwards, Cedarville University (top novice in open)
  • 2017 - David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University (top novice in open)