NCCFI Past Champions: Open Individual Events

After Dinner Speaking

  • 1998 – Dan Elliott, Biola University
  • 1999 – Anthony Harris, California Baptist University
  • 2000 – Mike Marse, California Baptist University
  • 2001 – Holly Kuhn, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Holly Kuhn, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Antonio Magana, Biola University
  • 2004 – Abbie McGaha, Cedarville University
  • 2005 – Ryan Greenawalt, Belmont University
  • 2006 – Kristen Taylor, Belmont University
  • 2007 – Chris Heggem, Carson-Newman College
  • 2008 – Michael Domeny, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Unique Colter, Concordia University (CA)
  • 2010 – Nick Shorts, Biola University
  • 2011 – Nicole Bright, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Joshua Wade, Liberty University
  • 2014 – Mary Collins, Carson-Newman University
  • 2015 – Nathan Strecker, Bethel University
  • 2016 – Louis Murray, Carson-Newman University
  • 2017 – Jon Thow, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Tucker Wilson, Whitworth University
  • 2019 – Tucker Wilson, Whitworth University

Communication Analysis

  • 1998 – Anthony Harris, California Baptist University
  • 1999 – Julie Hinkel, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Clarissa Band, Cedarville College
  • 2001 – Allison Hummel, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Amy Greenfield, Biola University
  • 2003 – Rob Yale, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Autumn West, Cedarville University
  • 2005 – Stephanie Nunn, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Phillip Londeree, William Carey College
  • 2007 – Kyle Danielson, Biola University
  • 2008 – Karen Williams, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Drew Stewart, Carson-Newman College
  • 2010 – Jennifer Martin, Biola University
  • 2011 – Jordan Hart, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2012 – Allison Bowman, Concordia University (CA)
  • 2013 – Callie Booher, Carson-Newman College
  • 2014 – Sarah Sauter, Whitworth University
  • 2015 – Samantha Stocker, Bethel University
  • 2016 – Mikayle Jacqout, Colorado Christian University
  • 2017 – David Encarnacao, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Dakota Yates, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2019 – Alexander Baynum, Belmont University (straight 1’s in finals)

Dramatic Interpretation

  • 1998 – Kanaan, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 1999 – Nathan Brisby, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Kanaan, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001 – Ivette Diaz, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Jason Webb, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2003 – Tara Hall, Asbury College
  • 2004 – Corrie Loeffler, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2005 – Meagan Odom, William Carey College
  • 2006 – McKinley Belcher, Belmont University
  • 2007 – Christina Glowacki, Evangel University
  • 2008 – Michael Domeny, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Michael Domeny, Cedarville University
  • 2010 – Kris Schneider, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2011 – Kelly Snyder, Bethel University
  • 2012 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Yemisi Egbewole, Liberty University
  • 2014 – Katie Callaway, Belmont University
  • 2015 – Gavin Wong, Biola University
  • 2016 – Dana King, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2017 – Jocelyn Rogalo, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Gabe Cyrus, Cedarville University
  • 2019 – Rebekah Sharpe, Liberty University

Duo Interpretation

  • 1998 – Harris & Thompson, California Baptist University
  • 1999 – Hinkel & Noyes, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Melendez & Baldree, Evangel University
  • 2001 – Alston & Christensen, Biola University
  • 2002 – Kuhn & Coon, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Crystal Lane Swift & Shaunte Caraballo, California Baptist University
  • 2004 – Ashleigh Livingston & Chris Champine, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2005 – Ryan Greenawalt & Kristen Taylor, Belmont University
  • 2006 – Scott Herrmann & Laura Roehl, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 – Aaron Watson & Ryan Hubbard, Carson-Newman College
  • 2008 – J.D. Hegenmuhle & Rissa Murphy, John Brown University
  • 2009 – Nick Shorts & Jonathan Burrello, Biola University
  • 2010 – Alex Davis & Jordan Rasnic, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Nick Yaksich & Nicole Bright, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Jordan Rasnic & Rheannah Summers, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 – Amanda Maxwell & Paige Nagy, Malone University
  • 2014 – Courtney Gammariello & Lizzie Lutzker, Biola University
  • 2015 –¬†Ashlyn Tupper & Emmett Foster, Grand Canyon University
  • 2016 – Britta Hare & Chance Stone, Liberty University
  • 2017 – Madison Kendrick & Allison Mahal, Belmont University
  • 2018 – Gabe Cyrus & Sue Edwards, Cedarville University
  • 2019 – Jackie Martinez & Jeremiah Harris, Azusa Pacific University

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • 1998 – Dan Elliott, Biola University
  • 1999 – Jennifer Burgess, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Allison Hummel, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2001 – Rick Travis, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2002 – Richard Ilharreguy, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2003 – Will Mitchell, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2004 – Bryan Fisher, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2005 – Tim Kamermayer, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Faith Kroeker, Bethel University
  • 2007 – Tim Kamermayer, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2008 – Melanie Bengston, Belmont University
  • 2009 – Jeriah Forbes, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2010 – Ashley Nuckels, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2011 – Whitney Tipton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Luke Willoughby, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 – William Soule, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2014 – Elena Trueba, Biola University
  • 2015 – William Soule, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2016 – Liz Jacobs, Whitworth University
  • 2017 – Dakota Yates, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2018 – Thomas Gleason, Grand Canyon University
  • 2019 – Megan Kline, Kansas Wesleyan University (straight 1’s in finals)

Interpretation of Faith Literature

  • 1998 – Brett Young, Evangel College
  • 1999 – Nathan Brisby, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Nathan Brisby, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001 – Rebecca Gapinski, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Holly Kuhn, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Colleen Fitzimmons, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Shaunte Caraballo, California Baptist University
  • 2005 – Mary Pryfogle, California Baptist University
  • 2006 – Mark Hewes, Northwest Nazarene University
  • 2007 – Amanda Gawith, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2008 – Michael Domeny, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Alyssa Pearson, Malone University
  • 2010 – Drew Stewart, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Drew Stewart, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Faith Rader, Carson-Newman College
  • 2013 – Rayla Crawford, Wiley College
  • 2014 – Shadrach Hicks, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Kenny Lau, Liberty University
  • 2016 – Susanna Edwards, Cedarville University
  • 2017 – Jon Thow, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Rebekah Sharpe, Liberty University
  • 2019 – Alyssa Teh, Bethel University

Impromptu Speaking

  • 1998 – Dave Warren, California Baptist University
  • 1999 – David Graham, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Carl Simmons, California Baptist University
  • 2001 – Rick Travis, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2002 – Laura Onstot, Seattle Pacific University
  • 2003 – Will Mitchell, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2004 – Steven McMullen, Bethel College (Minnesota)
  • 2005 – Devi Abraham, John Brown University
  • 2006 – Eric Wallace, Concordia University
  • 2007 – David Maus, Bethel University
  • 2008 – Karen Williams, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – John Mikolajcik, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2010 – Heather Hamilton, Seattle Pacific University
  • 2011 – Whitney Tipton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Allison Bowman, Concordia University (CA)
  • 2014 – Sarah Sauter, Whitworth University
  • 2015 – Sam Director, Whitworth University
  • 2016 – Alex Hoffmann, Whitworth University
  • 2017 – Jon Thow, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Dakota Yates, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2019 – Joseph Bahr, Sterling College

Informative Speaking

  • 1998 – Sara Schwarz, Azusa Pacific University
  • 1999 – David Bailey, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Rebecca Luginbuhl, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2001 – Rose Boydston, California Baptist University
  • 2002 – Ked Kantz, Asbury College
  • 2003 – Korey Howard, Cumberland College
  • 2004 – Andrew Clauson, Cedarville University
  • 2005 – Griffith Vertican, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2006 – Tyler Heath, Northwest Nazarene University
  • 2007 – Kyle Danielson, Biola University
  • 2008 – Chiwoneso Tonago, William Carey University
  • 2009 – Danielle Lawson, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2010 – Jessica Fielden, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Aly Larson, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2012 – Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University
  • 2013 – Jonathan Kim, Whitworth University
  • 2014 – Kenny Lau, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Felicity Lorenz – Biola University
  • 2016 – Alex Hoffmann, Whitworth University
  • 2017 – Jocelyn Rogalo, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Thomas Gleason, Grand Canyon University
  • 2019 – Alexander Baynum, Belmont University

Persuasive Speaking

  • 1998 – David Bailey, Southwest Baptist University
  • 1999 – Thad Noyes, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2000 – Rose Boydston, California Baptist University
  • 2001 – Rosaline Zylstra, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Dave Reilly, Asbury College
  • 2003 – Kristyn Gledhill, Cedarville University
  • 2004 – Bryan Fisher, Southwest Baptist University
  • 2005 – Griffith Vertican, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2006 – Scott Herrmann, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2007 – Alisha Watson, Carson-Newman College
  • 2008 – Chiwoneso Tonago, William Carey University
  • 2009 – Jeriah Forbes, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2010 – Josh Adams, Carson-Newman College
  • 2011 – Whitney Tipton, Carson-Newman College
  • 2012 – Matthew Roberts, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Megan Jack, Belmont University
  • 2014 – Yemisi Egbewole, Liberty University
  • 2015 – David Long, Cedarville University
  • 2016 – James Eccles, Whitworth University
  • 2017 – Jocelyn Rogalo, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Jon Thow, Seton Hall University
  • 2019 – Xanthia Clow, Grand Canyon University

Poetry Interpretation

  • 1998 – Dawn Haughton, Biola University
  • 1999 – Tatiana Simonion, Biola University
  • 2000 – Kanaan, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001 – Jerome Brownlee, Grand Canyon University
  • 2002 – Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Crystal Lane Swift, California Baptist University
  • 2004 – Ryan Greenawalt, Belmont University
  • 2005 – McKinley Belcher, Belmont University
  • 2006 – McKinley Belcher, Belmont University
  • 2007 – Aaron Watson, Carson-Newman College
  • 2008 – Adriene Similton, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2009 – Tyler Endres, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2010 – Rachelle DeYoung, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2011 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Drake Pough, Wiley College
  • 2014 – Megan Jack, Belmont University
  • 2015 – Stephanie Gomulka, Seton Hall University
  • 2016 – Kyle Summers, Carson-Newman University (straight 1/25 in finals)
  • 2017 – Jocelyn Rogalo, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Olivia Klein, Seton Hall University
  • 2019 – Keylynn Boyce, Wayland Baptist University

Prose Interpretation

  • 1998 – Dawn Haughton, Biola University
  • 1999 – Lucy Swindall, California Baptist University
  • 2000 – Dawn Haughton, Biola University
  • 2001 – Phil Sheward, Cedarville University
  • 2002 – Mark Awabdy, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Korey Howard, Cumberland College
  • 2004 – Ryan Greenawalt, Belmont University
  • 2005 – Jessica Kuhl, Concordia University
  • 2006 – Erica Christenson, Bethel University
  • 2007 – Ryan Hubbard, Carson-Newman College
  • 2008 – Michael Domeny, Cedarville University
  • 2009 – Rachelle DeYoung, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2010 – Meriah Forbes, Kansas Wesleyan University
  • 2011 – Alex Gonzales, Cedarville University
  • 2012 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2013 – Kenny Lau, Liberty University
  • 2014 – Shadrach Hicks, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Chloe Saunders, Grand Canyon University (straight 1’s in tournament)
  • 2016 – Gabe Cyrus, Cedarville University
  • 2017 – Siobhan McGirl, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Christopher Freeland, Howard Payne University (straight 1/25 in finals)
  • 2019 – Keylynn Boyce, Wayland Baptist University (straight 1’s in finals)

Program Oral Interpretation

  • 1998 – Event not held
  • 1999 – Kanaan, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000 – Veronica Rasmussen, Biola University
  • 2001 – Kristi Anne Hough, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2002 – Holly Kuhn, Cedarville University
  • 2003 – Mary Pryfogle, California Baptist University
  • 2004 – Abbie McGaha, Cedarville University
  • 2005 – Sarah Colome, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2006 – Joe Owens, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2007 – Maggie Farrell, William Carey
  • 2008 – Joe Owens, University of the Cumberlands
  • 2009 – Rachelle DeYoung, Azusa Pacific University
  • 2010 – Adam Hardy, Howard Payne University
  • 2011 – Eric Schoen, Belmont University
  • 2012 – Rachel Skaaland, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2013 – Joshua Wade, Liberty University
  • 2014 – Yemisi Egbewole, Liberty University
  • 2015 – Stephanie Gomulka, Seton Hall University
  • 2016 – Chloe Saunders, Grand Canyon University
  • 2017 – Sibohan McGirl, Seton Hall University
  • 2018 – Alyssa Teh, Bethel University (straight 1/25 in finals)
  • 2019 – Rachel Rosell, Bethel University